Privacy policy

This webpage sets out how and when we collect, use and share your personal information that you, or others, provide to us.

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 April 2020.

1. Who we are

We are the Centre for Net Zero Ltd (“we”), with registered company number 13389273 and registered address at 33 Holborn London EC1 2HT. We trade from UK House, 2nd floor, 164-182 Oxford Street, London W1D 1NN so are best contacted at that address.

We have appointed a data protection officer, Lynne Higgins, who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. So if you have any questions, or any requests to exercise your legal rights, please do contact Lynne by email at dpo@octoenergy.com.

2. How do we collect and use your data?

When you email or contact us on social media

When you email us with general queries, we may process your personal information (your name, address, contact details and other personal information you’ve given us) in order to provide the services you have asked us to.g.

We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way. If you do not provide us with the data we request from you for thesepurposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

We log and record the interactions you have with us, to help us better service your requests.

Marketing communications

This section applies if you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us or have previously expressed an interest in our products and services and have not opted out. We will process your personal information (your name, address, contact details and other personal information you’ve given us) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

Where you have opted to receive marketing communications, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. If you have not opted in and we send you marketing emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote the success of the products and services you have expressed an interest in.

Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them, or you can contact us anytime at hello@octopus.energy.

We never share your information with any third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make our website better and more secure

We will also use your personal information for the purposes of administering our website and making it more secure, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our website is kept secure.

You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the “do not track” functionality in your internet browser. If you enable “do not track” functionality, our website may be less tailored to your needs and preferences.

Technical information and analytics

When you visit our website, we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

We also work closely with various third parties, including advertising networks, analytics providers, hosting providers and search information providers from whom we may also receive general aggregated anonymous information about you.

3. Sharing your information

Where we have a legal obligation

In some circumstances we may need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation. For example, to investigate something like theft or fraud.

4. Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your device. Cookies are an essential and widely used tool, and they enable our website to function properly and efficiently, as well as providing us with helpful information about how people use our website.

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good user experience when you browse our website and keeps your visit secure from cross-site forgery. By continuing to browse our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Types of cookie we use

Cookie Name Default expiration time Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_<property-id> 90 days Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

Turning cookies off

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our website, some website features may not work as intended, and your personal data will be less secure.

If you don’t want us, or anyone else, to use cookies in your browser, you can:

Remove cookies from your hard drive;

Set your browser to block cookies; and

Set your browser to send you a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer.

For more information on cookies, this website may help www.allaboutcookies.org. This website is not owned or run by Octopus, but we think it’s helpful.

You might not be able to make the most out of our website without cookies, as some functions need cookies to work. Should you change your mind, simply turn cookies back on and she’ll be apples.

5. Where is my data stored?

We are based within the UK, however some of the third parties we work with may be based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), so their processing of your personal information may involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we will always ensure it is protected by making sure we have safeguards in place. This might mean only transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection, or by using specific contractual protections, or a protection such as the Privacy Shield for the US. You can contact us at dpo@octoenergy.com for details of how we protect specific transfers of your data.

All information that you provide us with is stored on our secure servers, or those of our third parties’ data storage providers.

6. How long do we retain your data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or administrative requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information, the applicable legal requirements and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical analysis, such as looking at email open rates, or to improve our website and develop new products. In these cases, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7. What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have various rights under the data protection laws, which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by email to dpo@octoenergy.com.

Right to object

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information where we are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why we should continue to use your personal information.

You can also ask us to stop handling your personal information for marketing purposes at any time.

Right of access

You have the right to access your personal information which we are handling, and you are entitled to receive confirmation and details about whether your personal information is being processed by us.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to complete personal information which you think is incomplete.

Right to restriction

You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;

our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;

we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or

where we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “How We Use Your Data” section above) and are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information.

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle any legal claims.

Right to data portability

This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine-readable format, and the right to ask us to send your information to another organisation or to give it to you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information in the following circumstances:

where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;

where we needed your consent to use your personal information, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal information;

where you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling it;

if our handling of your personal information has broken the law; and

where we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the United Kingdom.

8. What about websites we link to?

Our website may contain links to third party websites. If you click on a link to any of these websites, you will leave our website and this may allow third parties to collect or share your data.

We have no control over the contents of those third party websites and so will not accept any responsibility or liability for any materials on there. We encourage you to check their privacy policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

9. Updates and contact

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Information Commissioner

We would always rather you speak to us first if you have any questions about our handling of your personal data, so we can resolve any problems as quickly as possible. However, if you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, or would like more information about your rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s independent authority on data privacy at www.ico.org.uk.

Contact us

Any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our data protection officer, Lynne Higgins. The best way to reach her is on dpo@octoenergy.com, or you can use any of the ways listed on our website here www.octopus.energy/contact-us.